Experimental Incubator/ei prototype designing: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ATmega328 Atmega328P-PU]||brain of control unit||???||1x||4||[http://www.amazon.com/ATMEGA328P-PU-with-Arduino-Bootloader-Uno/dp/B007SH0D0A/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1384051103&sr=8-1&keywords=atmega+328 Amazon]||Arnd | |[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ATmega328 Atmega328P-PU]||brain of control unit||???||1x||4||[http://www.amazon.com/ATMEGA328P-PU-with-Arduino-Bootloader-Uno/dp/B007SH0D0A/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1384051103&sr=8-1&keywords=atmega+328 Amazon]||Arnd | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liquid-crystal_display LCD Display]||display data||???||1x||7||[http:// | |[http://arduino.cc/en/Main/ArduinoProtoShield Arduino prototyping shield]||for easy prototyping||???||1x||6||???||Arnd | ||
|- | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liquid-crystal_display LCD Display]||display data||???||1x||7||[http://dx.com/p/lcd-keypad-shield-for-arduino-duemilanove-lcd-1602-118059 DX]|| Arnd | |||
|- | |- | ||
| button-switches||set input/output values||???||6x||0.60||[http://www.amazon.com/RHX-Quality-Momentary-Tactile-Button/dp/B00D82M9LA/ref=sr_1_7?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1384052173&sr=1-7&keywords=push+button+switch Amazon]||Arnd | | button-switches||set input/output values||???||6x||0.60||[http://www.amazon.com/RHX-Quality-Momentary-Tactile-Button/dp/B00D82M9LA/ref=sr_1_7?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1384052173&sr=1-7&keywords=push+button+switch Amazon]||Arnd | ||
Line 21: | Line 23: | ||
|Connectors for temp-probes||connect the temp-probes||???||2x||1||???||Arnd | |Connectors for temp-probes||connect the temp-probes||???||2x||1||???||Arnd | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_temperature_sensors Temperature sensors]||to measure temp.||???||2x||4-9|| | |[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_temperature_sensors Temperature sensors]||to measure temp.||???||2x||4-9||[http://dx.com/p/diy-ds18b20-stainless-steel-temperature-sensor-probe-black-151327 DX]||Arnd | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Printed_circuit_board PCB board]||to mount the parts||???||1x||3||[http://www.amazon.com/Double-Side-Prototype-Universal-Printed-Circuit/dp/B00COGNWXA/ref=sr_1_2?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1384052793&sr=1-2&keywords=pcb+board Amazon]]||Arnd | |[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Printed_circuit_board PCB board]||to mount the parts||???||1x||3||[http://www.amazon.com/Double-Side-Prototype-Universal-Printed-Circuit/dp/B00COGNWXA/ref=sr_1_2?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1384052793&sr=1-2&keywords=pcb+board Amazon]]||Arnd | ||
Line 34: | Line 36: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
'''So what is missing and what is unnecessary?''' |
Revision as of 08:46, 10 November 2013
One of the most important things which we have to decide on is "how do we want to do it?" meaning mostly in this case the practical way of building up a prototype. Below are suggested strategies.
- Industrial prototyping
Inspired by my (Algoldor's) friend Arnd I would suggest to go what he explained to me as an "industrial prototyping". Simplified: get well supported and functional parts for bit of extra cash and build up the first functional prototype from them. Afterwards when the prototype is working, start to break it down part by part redesigning them or using another cheaper/more feasible variants shaping the incubator to your like, bringing the costs down. This approach seems to be bit more expensive to start with but it ensures that even less experienced contributors to the project would be able to build their functional experimental machine having than what to work with which I think is crucial. For more info please check this page created at Techinc hackerspace by Arnd.
Parts suggested for ei prototype build based on industrial prototyping scheme
Component | Function | Model Specifications | Amount | Cost (€) | Purchase links | Component Suggested by |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Atmega328P-PU | brain of control unit | ??? | 1x | 4 | Amazon | Arnd |
Arduino prototyping shield | for easy prototyping | ??? | 1x | 6 | ??? | Arnd |
LCD Display | display data | ??? | 1x | 7 | DX | Arnd |
button-switches | set input/output values | ??? | 6x | 0.60 | Amazon | Arnd |
Power-supply-logic | connect to power | ??? | ??? | 4 | ??? | Arnd |
Connectors for temp-probes | connect the temp-probes | ??? | 2x | 1 | ??? | Arnd |
Temperature sensors | to measure temp. | ??? | 2x | 4-9 | DX | Arnd |
PCB board | to mount the parts | ??? | 1x | 3 | Amazon] | Arnd |
Solid state relay | switch on/off 220V elements | ??? | 2x | 6-10 | ??? | Arnd |
Bread board | to set up prototype | ??? | 1x | 6 | Amazon | Algoldor |
Jump wires | connect components | ??? | ??? | 5 | Amazon | Algoldor |
Arduino Ethernet shield (optional) | connect to Internet | ??? | 1x | 20 | Amazon | Algoldor |
So what is missing and what is unnecessary?