Experimental Incubator/ei prototype designing: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
Parts suggested for ei prototype build based on '''industrial prototyping''' scheme | Parts suggested for ei prototype build based on '''industrial prototyping''' scheme | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Component !! Function !! Model Specifications !! Amount !! Cost (€) !! Purchase links !! Suggested by | ! Component !! Function !! Model Specifications !! Amount !! Cost (€) !! Purchase links !! Component Suggested by | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http:// | |[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ATmega328 Atmega328P-PU]||brain of control unit||???||1x||4||[http://www.amazon.com/ATMEGA328P-PU-with-Arduino-Bootloader-Uno/dp/B007SH0D0A/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1384051103&sr=8-1&keywords=atmega+328 Amazon]||Arnd | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ | |[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liquid-crystal_display LCD Display]||display data||???||1x||7||[http://www.amazon.com/DISPLAY-20x2-SERIAL-BLK-WHT-TRANSREFLECTIVE/dp/B005T98FNQ/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1384051847&sr=8-1&keywords=20x2+line+Character+LCD Amazon]|| Arnd | ||
|- | |||
| button-switches||set input/output values||???||6x||0.60||[http://www.amazon.com/RHX-Quality-Momentary-Tactile-Button/dp/B00D82M9LA/ref=sr_1_7?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1384052173&sr=1-7&keywords=push+button+switch Amazon]||Arnd | |||
|- | |||
|Power-supply-logic||connect to power||???||???||4||???||Arnd | |||
|- | |||
|Connectors for temp-probes||connect the temp-probes||???||2x||1||???||Arnd | |||
|- | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_temperature_sensors Temperature sensors]||to measure temp.||???||2x||4-9||???||Arnd | |||
|- | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Printed_circuit_board PCB board]||to mount the parts||???||1x||3||[http://www.amazon.com/Double-Side-Prototype-Universal-Printed-Circuit/dp/B00COGNWXA/ref=sr_1_2?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1384052793&sr=1-2&keywords=pcb+board Amazon]]||Arnd | |||
|- | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solid-state_relay Solid state relay]||switch on/off 220V elements||???||2x||6-10||???||Arnd | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 03:16, 10 November 2013
One of the most important things which we have to decide on is "how do we want to do it?" meaning mostly in this case the practical way of building up a prototype. Below are suggested strategies.
- Industrial prototyping
Inspired by my Algoldor friend Arnd I would suggest to go what he explained to me as an "industrial prototyping". Simplified: get well supported and functional parts for bit of extra cash and build up the first fuctional prototype from them. Afterwards when the prototype is working, start to break it down part by part redesigning them or using another cheaper/more feasible variants shaping the incubator to your like, bringing the costs down. This approach seems to be bit more expensive to start with but it ensures that even less experienced contributors to the project would be able to build their functional experimental machine having than what to work with which I think is crucial.
Parts suggested for ei prototype build based on industrial prototyping scheme
Component | Function | Model Specifications | Amount | Cost (€) | Purchase links | Component Suggested by |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Atmega328P-PU | brain of control unit | ??? | 1x | 4 | Amazon | Arnd |
LCD Display | display data | ??? | 1x | 7 | Amazon | Arnd |
button-switches | set input/output values | ??? | 6x | 0.60 | Amazon | Arnd |
Power-supply-logic | connect to power | ??? | ??? | 4 | ??? | Arnd |
Connectors for temp-probes | connect the temp-probes | ??? | 2x | 1 | ??? | Arnd |
Temperature sensors | to measure temp. | ??? | 2x | 4-9 | ??? | Arnd |
PCB board | to mount the parts | ??? | 1x | 3 | Amazon] | Arnd |
Solid state relay | switch on/off 220V elements | ??? | 2x | 6-10 | ??? | Arnd |