39C3 Whisky Tasting: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
(Taste pairing) |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
You are invited to bring your own bottle to this event to make it even more insane. If you let us know in advance, we'll add them to this list. | You are invited to bring your own bottle to this event to make it even more insane. If you let us know in advance, we'll add them to this list. | ||
[[User:Ikmaak|Ikmaak]] and abo are the organizers of this event. | [[User:Ikmaak|Ikmaak]] and abo are the organizers of this event. | ||
Signing list is available on foodhacking base | |||
Here is a list of most of the whiskeys we tasted, but not in the actual order. Need sleep before improving the page :) | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 14: | Line 17: | ||
!Region | !Region | ||
!Comments | !Comments | ||
!Link | |||
!Brought by | !Brought by | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| | |Benriach The Original Ten | ||
|10Y | |||
|43.0% | |||
|Speyside | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|abo | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Signatory 'North British 2009' | |||
|15Y | |||
|57,1% | |||
|Lowlands | |||
|Single grain, 3 first fill Barrels | |||
| | |||
|[[User:Ikmaak|Ikmaak]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Wagging Finger 2de Editie | |||
|4Y | |||
|50.3% | |||
|Netherlands | |||
|Bottle 81/232 Single Malt, Single Cask | |||
|[[https://www.waggingfinger.com|Distillers Page]] | |||
|[[User:Ikmaak|Ikmaak]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Highland Park 12Y | |||
|12Y | |12Y | ||
| | |40.0% | ||
| | |Highland | ||
| | |Smoky, Peaty, Spicy | ||
| | |[[https://www.highlandparkwhisky.com/en/products/12-year-old-single-malt-whisky|Distillers Bottling Page]] | ||
|[[User:Ikmaak|Ikmaak]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Deveron Madeira Cask Ed.2 | |||
|12Y | |||
|40.0% | |||
|Highlands | |||
|Single Malt, Madeira Cask | |||
| | |||
|[[User:Ikmaak|Ikmaak]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Old Pulteney 12Y | |||
|12Y | |||
|40.0% | |||
|Islay | |||
|Single Malt, American Oak | |||
| | |||
|[[User:Ikmaak|Ikmaak]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Murray McDavid Dailuaine Quarter Cask | |||
|NA | |||
|45.5% | |||
|Speyside | |||
|Single Malt Bourbon Finish | |||
| | |||
|[[User:Ikmaak|Ikmaak]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|The Irishman | |||
|NA | |||
|46.0% | |||
|Ireland | |||
|Chateauneuf-du-Pape Barrels / With Kilkenny Whiskey Guild | |||
| | |||
|[[User:Ikmaak|Ikmaak]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Scotch Malt Whisky Society "4.351 diet viking" | |||
|11Y | |||
|62.8% | |||
|Highland | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|abo | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Scotch Malt Whisky Society "66.177 Gummidge vs pugwash" | |||
|14Y | |||
|59.6% | |||
|Highland | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|abo | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Scotch Malt Whisky Society "16.41 cosy contentment" | |||
|9Y | |||
|61.4% | |||
|Highland | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|abo | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Gerhard der Grosse (Miltonduff) | |||
|13Y | |||
|??.?% | |||
|Speyside | |||
|Taste pairing with dark chocolate | |||
| | |||
|abo | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Thy BØG Danish Single Malt | |||
|NA | |||
|50.0% | |||
|Denmark | |||
|Taste pairing with cured ham | |||
| | |||
|abo | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'Lagg' Corriecravie Ed | |||
|NA | |||
|55.0% | |||
|Islay | |||
|Peaty | |||
|[[https://www.laggwhisky.com/our-whiskies/114-lagg-single-malt-corriecravie-edition|Distillers Bottling Page]] | |||
|[[User:Ikmaak|Ikmaak]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Laphroaigh Quarter Cask | |||
|NA | |||
|48.0% | |||
|Islay | |||
|Single Malt. Mossy, Peaty | |||
|[[https://www.laphroaig.com/whiskies/laphroaig-quarter-cask-single-malt-scotch-whisky|Distillers Bottling Page]] | |||
|[[User:Ikmaak|Ikmaak]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
[[Category:Whisky Tasting]] | [[Category:Whisky Tasting]] | ||
Latest revision as of 15:15, 1 January 2026
<<<Back to fhb at 39C3 main page>>>
We provide a number of interesting whiskeys to show you the wide range of things the world calls whiskey, and give you some insight in what makes it get its characteristic tastes. You are invited to bring your own bottle to this event to make it even more insane. If you let us know in advance, we'll add them to this list.
Ikmaak and abo are the organizers of this event.
Signing list is available on foodhacking base Here is a list of most of the whiskeys we tasted, but not in the actual order. Need sleep before improving the page :)
| Tasting Order | Brand | Age | Percentage | Region | Comments | Link | Brought by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Benriach The Original Ten | 10Y | 43.0% | Speyside | abo | ||
| Signatory 'North British 2009' | 15Y | 57,1% | Lowlands | Single grain, 3 first fill Barrels | Ikmaak | ||
| Wagging Finger 2de Editie | 4Y | 50.3% | Netherlands | Bottle 81/232 Single Malt, Single Cask | [Page] | Ikmaak | |
| Highland Park 12Y | 12Y | 40.0% | Highland | Smoky, Peaty, Spicy | [Bottling Page] | Ikmaak | |
| Deveron Madeira Cask Ed.2 | 12Y | 40.0% | Highlands | Single Malt, Madeira Cask | Ikmaak | ||
| Old Pulteney 12Y | 12Y | 40.0% | Islay | Single Malt, American Oak | Ikmaak | ||
| Murray McDavid Dailuaine Quarter Cask | NA | 45.5% | Speyside | Single Malt Bourbon Finish | Ikmaak | ||
| The Irishman | NA | 46.0% | Ireland | Chateauneuf-du-Pape Barrels / With Kilkenny Whiskey Guild | Ikmaak | ||
| Scotch Malt Whisky Society "4.351 diet viking" | 11Y | 62.8% | Highland | abo | |||
| Scotch Malt Whisky Society "66.177 Gummidge vs pugwash" | 14Y | 59.6% | Highland | abo | |||
| Scotch Malt Whisky Society "16.41 cosy contentment" | 9Y | 61.4% | Highland | abo | |||
| Gerhard der Grosse (Miltonduff) | 13Y | ??.?% | Speyside | Taste pairing with dark chocolate | abo | ||
| Thy BØG Danish Single Malt | NA | 50.0% | Denmark | Taste pairing with cured ham | abo | ||
| 'Lagg' Corriecravie Ed | NA | 55.0% | Islay | Peaty | [Bottling Page] | Ikmaak | |
| Laphroaigh Quarter Cask | NA | 48.0% | Islay | Single Malt. Mossy, Peaty | [Bottling Page] | Ikmaak |