39C3 Whisky Tasting: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(added some whiskeys) |
(small improvements) |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|Benriach The Original Ten | |||
|10Y | |||
|43.0% | |||
|Speyside | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|abo | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Signatory 'North British 2009' | |Signatory 'North British 2009' | ||
|15Y | |15Y | ||
| Line 29: | Line 38: | ||
|[[User:Ikmaak|Ikmaak]] | |[[User:Ikmaak|Ikmaak]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|Wagging Finger 2de Editie | |Wagging Finger 2de Editie | ||
|4Y | |4Y | ||
| Line 38: | Line 47: | ||
|[[User:Ikmaak|Ikmaak]] | |[[User:Ikmaak|Ikmaak]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|Highland Park 12Y | |Highland Park 12Y | ||
|12Y | |12Y | ||
| Line 47: | Line 56: | ||
|[[User:Ikmaak|Ikmaak]] | |[[User:Ikmaak|Ikmaak]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|Deveron Madeira Cask Ed.2 | |Deveron Madeira Cask Ed.2 | ||
|12Y | |12Y | ||
| Line 74: | Line 65: | ||
|[[User:Ikmaak|Ikmaak]] | |[[User:Ikmaak|Ikmaak]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|Old Pulteney 12Y | |Old Pulteney 12Y | ||
|12Y | |12Y | ||
| Line 83: | Line 74: | ||
|[[User:Ikmaak|Ikmaak]] | |[[User:Ikmaak|Ikmaak]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|Murray McDavid Dailuaine Quarter Cask | |Murray McDavid Dailuaine Quarter Cask | ||
|NA | |NA | ||
| Line 92: | Line 83: | ||
|[[User:Ikmaak|Ikmaak]] | |[[User:Ikmaak|Ikmaak]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|The Irishman | |The Irishman | ||
|NA | |NA | ||
| Line 101: | Line 92: | ||
|[[User:Ikmaak|Ikmaak]] | |[[User:Ikmaak|Ikmaak]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|Scotch Malt Whisky Society "4.351 diet viking" | |Scotch Malt Whisky Society "4.351 diet viking" | ||
|11Y | |11Y | ||
| Line 110: | Line 101: | ||
|abo | |abo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|Scotch Malt Whisky Society "66.177 Gummidge vs pugwash" | |Scotch Malt Whisky Society "66.177 Gummidge vs pugwash" | ||
|14Y | |14Y | ||
| Line 119: | Line 110: | ||
|abo | |abo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|Scotch Malt Whisky Society "16.41 cosy contentment" | |Scotch Malt Whisky Society "16.41 cosy contentment" | ||
|9Y | |9Y | ||
| Line 128: | Line 119: | ||
|abo | |abo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|Gerhard der Grosse (Miltonduff) | |Gerhard der Grosse (Miltonduff) | ||
|13Y | |13Y | ||
| Line 146: | Line 128: | ||
|abo | |abo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|Thy BØG Danish Single Malt | |Thy BØG Danish Single Malt | ||
|NA | |NA | ||
| Line 154: | Line 136: | ||
| | | | ||
|abo | |abo | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'Lagg' Corriecravie Ed | |||
|NA | |||
|55.0% | |||
|Islay | |||
|Peaty | |||
|[[https://www.laggwhisky.com/our-whiskies/114-lagg-single-malt-corriecravie-edition|Distillers Bottling Page]] | |||
|[[User:Ikmaak|Ikmaak]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Laphroaigh Quarter Cask | |||
|NA | |||
|48.0% | |||
|Islay | |||
|Single Malt. Mossy, Peaty | |||
|[[https://www.laphroaig.com/whiskies/laphroaig-quarter-cask-single-malt-scotch-whisky|Distillers Bottling Page]] | |||
|[[User:Ikmaak|Ikmaak]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
[[Category:Whisky Tasting]] | [[Category:Whisky Tasting]] | ||
Revision as of 15:09, 1 January 2026
<<<Back to fhb at 39C3 main page>>>
We provide a number of interesting whiskeys to show you the wide range of things the world calls whiskey, and give you some insight in what makes it get its characteristic tastes. You are invited to bring your own bottle to this event to make it even more insane. If you let us know in advance, we'll add them to this list.
Ikmaak and abo are the organizers of this event.
Signing list is available on foodhacking base Here is a list of most of the whiskeys we tasted, but not in the actual order. Need sleep before improving the page :)
| Tasting Order | Brand | Age | Percentage | Region | Comments | Link | Brought by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Benriach The Original Ten | 10Y | 43.0% | Speyside | abo | ||
| Signatory 'North British 2009' | 15Y | 57,1% | Lowlands | Single grain, 3 first fill Barrels | Ikmaak | ||
| Wagging Finger 2de Editie | 4Y | 50.3% | Netherlands | Bottle 81/232 Single Malt, Single Cask | [Page] | Ikmaak | |
| Highland Park 12Y | 12Y | 40.0% | Highland | Smoky, Peaty, Spicy | [Bottling Page] | Ikmaak | |
| Deveron Madeira Cask Ed.2 | 12Y | 40.0% | Highlands | Single Malt, Madeira Cask | Ikmaak | ||
| Old Pulteney 12Y | 12Y | 40.0% | Islay | Single Malt, American Oak | Ikmaak | ||
| Murray McDavid Dailuaine Quarter Cask | NA | 45.5% | Speyside | Single Malt Bourbon Finish | Ikmaak | ||
| The Irishman | NA | 46.0% | Ireland | Chateauneuf-du-Pape Barrels / With Kilkenny Whiskey Guild | Ikmaak | ||
| Scotch Malt Whisky Society "4.351 diet viking" | 11Y | 62.8% | Highland | abo | |||
| Scotch Malt Whisky Society "66.177 Gummidge vs pugwash" | 14Y | 59.6% | Highland | abo | |||
| Scotch Malt Whisky Society "16.41 cosy contentment" | 9Y | 61.4% | Highland | abo | |||
| Gerhard der Grosse (Miltonduff) | 13Y | ??.?% | Speyside | abo | |||
| Thy BØG Danish Single Malt | NA | 50.0% | Denmark | abo | |||
| 'Lagg' Corriecravie Ed | NA | 55.0% | Islay | Peaty | [Bottling Page] | Ikmaak | |
| Laphroaigh Quarter Cask | NA | 48.0% | Islay | Single Malt. Mossy, Peaty | [Bottling Page] | Ikmaak |